Susanna Culpeper of Connecticut

Female, #10419, (say 1637 - 2 Feb 1699)
Name-AltSpell This surname is sometimes spelled Colepeper. 
Name-AltSpell This surname is sometimes spelled Culpepper. 
Birth*say 1637 Susanna was born at England say 1637. It was once speculated that Susannah was the daughter of John Culpeper the Merchant. The speculation was based on the fact that he was the right age to have been her father, and was thought to have been a merchant, with business dealings in New England and Virginia. However, it seems much more likely that she was the daughter of an English Culpeper widow who remarried and immigrated with her husband and daughter to Bransford, Connecticut. 
Residencesay 1650 She resided at Branford, New Haven Colony, Connecticut, say 1650.
     An area called "Totoket", which became Branford, was part of the land bought from the Mattabesech Indians in 1638 by the first settlers of New Haven. The Dutch set up a trading post at the mouth of the Branford River in the 17th century, the source of the name "Dutch Wharf." The town was established in 1644 and its name is said to be derived from the town of Brentford, England. (New Haven Colony was an English colonial venture in present-day Connecticut until it was merged into Connecticut Colony in 1662.)1 
Marriage*24 Jun 1655 She married Francis Lindsly at Branford, New Haven Colony, Connecticut, on 24 Jun 1655.2 
Married Name24 Jun 1655  As of 24 Jun 1655, her married name was Lindsly. 
Relocation*1666 She and Francis Lindsly relocated in 1666 at Newark, Essex Co., New Jersey,
          Newark, New Jersey, was founded in 1666 by Connecticut Puritans led by Robert Treat from the New Haven Colony. The New Haven colonists had been forced out of power for sheltering the judges who had fled to the New Haven Colony after sentencing Charles I of England to death. They sought to establish a colony with strict church rules similar to the one they had established in Milford, Connecticut. The community, reflecting the new task at hand, was to be named "New Ark" or "New Work," later shortened to Newark. Treat and the party bought the property on the Passaic River from the Hackensack Indians by exchanging gunpowder, one hundred bars of lead, twenty axes, twenty coats, guns, pistols, swords, kettles, blankets, knives, beer, and ten pairs of breeches. The total control of the community by the Church continued until 1733.3 
Death*2 Feb 1699 She died on 2 Feb 1699.4 
Research note1957 The Wife of Edward Frisbie of Branford, Conn.
By Donald Lines Jacobus, M.A., F.A.S.G.
The American Genealogist, Volume 33 (1957), pages 63-64

In 1904 Dr. Bernard C. Steiner contributed Ralph Dunning Smith's account of the Frisbie family to the New England Hist. and Gen. Register, where it was published in vol. 58, pp. 178-184. This account gives to Edward Frisbie of Branford a single wife, Hannah stating that she joined the church in 1687/8. That would seem to be a very late date for her to join the church, as her children were born 1650 to 1672. The same account states that her daughter Hannah Frisbie joined the church in 1699, but that is incorrect because she had married Nathaniel Harrison prior to 1690 when their first child was born. Apparently considerable guessing was done. It would seem more likely that it was the daughter Hannah (born ca. 1669) who joined 1687/8, and that it was Hannah wife of Caleb, whose first child was born 1698, who joined in 1699.

I have not seen in the original Branford records, which I have searched many times, including a page by page inspection of the first two volumes of combined town, land and vital records, any mention of the name of Edward Frisbie's wife. In 1925 in my account of the early Frisbies in New Haven Genealogical Magazine, vol. 3, p. 626, I followed the Smith-Steiner account in regard to the first name Hannah, as I had not at that time made a thorough study of Branford records, and I was perhaps influenced by the fact that three sons and two daughters of Edward Frisbie all named a daughter Hannah. In my account, I gave the maiden name of his wife in square brackets, which meant hypothetically, as Culpepper. The purpose of the present paper is to state the reasons for this hypothesis.

In 1926, the year after my account appeared, a Frisbee-Frisbie genealogy was published which is not accessible to me at the moment, but I think I am correct in stating that it calmly assigns three wives to Edward Frisbie: Hannah, Abigail, and Frances England, all without citation of any record evidence. As for the last named, John England died 30 Nov 1655 at Branford, and Frances England his widow married there 20 May 1656 Edward Hitchcock, who was of New Haven. He soon died and she married third, Sept. 1663, Thomas Johnson. She had no children by her last two husbands, and the records seem to be silent as to any children by England. Apparently someone bungled badly in reading the record of her second marriage and made Edward a Frisbie instead of a Hitchcock. The statement of three wives for Edward Frisbie has been often followed but is unproved.

1. Edward Frisbie md. Hannah (Culpepper?)

1.1. Ebenezer Frisbie, b. 1672, md. Mary (prob. Harrington)
1.1.1. Samuel Frisbie, b. 1701, md. (2nd) Lydia Palmer
1.1.1.1. Culpepper Frisbie, b. 1733

1.2. Benoi Frisbie md. Hannah Rose
1.2.1. Ebenezer Frisbie, b.c. 1682, d. 1764, md. Hannah Page
1.2.1.1. Sarah Frisbie md. William Hoadley
1.2.1.1.1. William Hoadley, b. 1734 md. Ester Porter
1.2.1.1.1.1. Culpepper Hoadley, b. 1764

The only common ancestress we have been able to find for Culpepper Frisbie and Culpepper Hoadley in the above chart is the wife of Edward Frisbie. Surely her grandson Samuel Frisbie might have named a son for her. The William Hoadley who named a son Culpepper was 30 when his grandfather Ebenezer Frisbie died, so certainly there was opportunity for him to learn that his grandfather Frisbie's grandmother was a Culpepper if such was the case. William Hoadley may also have known his mother's second cousin Culpepper Frisbie who was close to himself in age.

The name Culpepper is virtually unknown in early New England and is not found in Savage. It therefore seems very significant that it is found in Branford where Edward Frisbie lived, and in his generation. The marriage is recorded there on 24 June 1655 of Francis Lindsly to Susanna Culpepper. They moved shortly to Newark, N.J., with the Branford contingent which founded that town. Since there was one Culpepper girl early in Branford, there could have been two sisters of the name. The eldest child of Edward Frisbie was born 1650, five years before Susanna Culpepper married, and the name Culpepper crops out in two branches of his descendants. In Branford there was no family of the name, but the Culpepper girl or girls may well have been brought there by a mother and stepfather. In short, some one of the Branford settlers may have married a widow Culpepper. The case is unproved but very suggestive.

The Smith-Steiner account flatly states that Samuel Frisbie married for his second wife, Lydia Culpepper, and that she was mother of Culpepper Frisbie. This seems to have been a sheer guess, based on the name given to the first son of the marriage. Branford Vital Records contain the entry of marriage of Samuel Frisbie on 5 Dec 1728 to Lydia Palmer. This Samuel's first wife had died nine months previously. 
Research note*18 Aug 2011 The Culpeper/Culpepper Sisters of 17th Century Connecticut
By Lew Griffin5 and Warren Culpepper6

Numerous sources suggest that there were one or more Culpeper (Culpepper) sisters living in Connecticut in the mid 17th century. The reported sisters include Hannah, Susanna and Abigail.

Susanna Culpeper
Susanna Culpeper of Connecticut married Francis Lindsly on 24 Jun 1655 in Branford, New Haven Colony (now New Haven Co., CT). It was once speculated that she was the daughter of John Culpeper the Merchant, born 1606. The speculation is based on the fact that he was the right age to have been her father, and was thought to have had business dealings in New England and Virginia. It is possible that he lived in New England for a while, although he seems to have left few if any records there.
     Based upon the preceding article by Donald Jacobus, it seems more likely that Susanna was the daughter of a Culpeper widow in England who remarried there and immigrated to Branfordw with her new husband and daughter at the time of its founding in 1644, or shortly thereafter. The identity of which Culpeper family this was in England is a mystery.

Hannah Culpeper
There appears to be a Hannah Rose who married Edward Frisbee but her surname is in doubt. She was long believed to be a Culpeper, but see the information below on Edward Frisbee for a different view in which it is suggested that her surname was Rose. If she were a Culpeper, then she probably shared the same parents.

Abigail Culpeper
Abigail Culpeper of Connecticut probably never existed, but was the subject of some speculation in an old book on the Frisbee line in which Abigail was reportedly the wife of John Frisbee. She is acknowledged here only to try to dispel the myth.

Edward Frisbee
According to the Frisbee-Frisbie-Frisby Family Genealogy, by Olin E. Frisbee, John and Francis Linsley, and Edward Frisbee, were among the first settlers in Branford, CT, in 1644, then called New Haven Colony. But no one named Culpepper was on that list. Edward Frisbee, however, was said to have been born in the Virginia Colony about 1620 and later moved to CT.

According to Bullard and Allied Families, by Edgar J. Bullard (Private Publisher, Detroit 1930), starting at page 79: The surname Frisbee was well established in several counties in England by the middle of the thirteenth century. It is of local origin, showing that those who first adopted it were residents of Frisby, a chapelry in County Leicester, and from there the name has spread into all parts of England. The Connecticut Frisbee's are descendants of Edward and John Frisbee, for whom long established tradition claims a Welsh origin. Both were signers of the Plantation and Church Covenant of the town of Branford, Connecticut, in January, 1668, and both became progenitors of families which have been powerful and influential in the history of Connecticut.

Edward Frisbee, with his wife, Hannah, entered his name for land in Branford in 1645. So far as records show, he had but one known wife, who was named Hannah, whom he married in 1644. There are circumstantial reasons for believing that her maiden name was Culpepper, though absolute proof is lacking. The recent Frisbee Genealogy erred in assigning so many wives to him. As a matter of fact, Frances England, one of the wives assigned to him, was wife of Edward Hitchcock. (Recorded in Branford, Connecticut.) He must have been an extensive landowner and acquired much additional property, since the conditions in his will, dated October 25, 1689, disposes of many valuable tracts in different parts of the town.

He was a Congregationalist of the early Puritan type, though less narrow and apparently more tolerant than many of his contemporaries. His estate was inventoried May 26, 1690, and his signature on the will showed the spelling of the name was "Frisbye." His large family of eleven children displayed marked traits of character and ability, and their descendants in succeeding generations include many distinguished members.

He died May 10, 1690, at Branford, Connecticut. His children were:

     1. John Frisbee, b. July 17, 1650; d. 1694; m. 1674, Ruth Bowers.
     2. Edward Frisbee, b. July 11, 1652; died young.
     3. Samuel Frisbee, b. Oct. 18, 1654; d. 1681; m. Rebecca Potter.
     4. Benonia Frisbee, b. 1656; d. 1700; m. Hannah Rose.
     5. Abigail Frisbee, b. Oct. 7, 1657; m. 1691, William Hoadley, Jr.
     6. Jonathan Frisbee, b. Oct. 28, 1659. (See following.)
     7. Josiah Frisbee, b. Jan. 19, 1661; d. Mar. 3, 1712; unmarried.
     8. Caleb Frisbee, b. 1667; d. Oct. 12, 1737.
     9. Hannah Frisbee, b. 1669; d. Sept. 27, 1723; m. Nathaniel Harrison.
     10. Ebenezer Frisbee (twin), b. Sept. 5, 1672; d. 1714; m. Mary Harrington.
     11. Silence Frisbee (twin), b. Sept. 5, 1672; m. Joshua Austin.

Second Generation
Jonathan Frisbee (6), son of Edward and Hannah

Jonathan Frisbee, was born in Branford, Connecticut, October 28, 1659, and died April 7, 1695. He married about 1685, Mary, daughter of William Hoadley of Branford. (See Hoadley I.) Jonathan Frisbee was active in the town's affairs and held many offices in the early days of the settlement. His children, born in Branford, were:

     1. Mary Frisbee, b. Jan. 1, 1686. Daughter of Jonathan and Mary (Hoadley) Frisbee, was born in Branford, Connecticut, January 1, 1686, and died December 8, 1760, in East Haven. She married about 1708, Samuel Goodsell, born February 28, 1864-5, died May 30, 1745, at East Haven, Connecticut.
     2. Elizabeth Frisbee, b. Aug. 17, 1689; m. Samuel Baldwin.
     3. Jonathan Frisbee, b. Aug. 15, 1691; d. 1722; m. 1713, Thankful Foote.
     4. Hannah Frisbee, b. Aug. 14, 1693; m. Nathaniel Foote.
     5. Abiel Frisbee, b. May 26, 1695; d. 1745; m. 1722, Elizabeth Rogers.

References--Frisbee
     "Americana," Vol. XIX, p. 465.
     Atwater's "History of the Colony of New Haven, Connecticut" (1902), p. 612.
     "Frisbie Genealogy," by Edward Frisbie, D. D. (1919), pp. 16-27.
     Research by Donald Lines Jacobus, New Haven, Connecticut.


AN EXAMINATION OF THE CULPEPPER-FRISBEE CONNECTION

Culpeppers and Frisbees were neighbors in Virginia. Henry Culpeper of Lower Norfolk Co., VA owned land on the Western Branch of the Elizabeth River in Lower Norfolk County (see deeds posted on his web page). Based on the following abstract from Cavaliers and Pioneers, vol. II, p. 286, he was a neighbor of James Frisbee:
     MR. THOMAS HODGIS, 707 acres, Lower Norfolk Co., on North side of the West branch of Elizabeth River., 21 Oct. 1684, p. 430. A branch dividing this and land of Richard Powell; adj. Thomas Hollowell; and John Bowles; on Langworth's Creek; 600 acres granted Jonathan Langworth, 6 Dec. 1638; assigned to Osmond Colchester and Walter Mitchell, 3 Oct. 1640, who gave letter of Atty. to Mathew Phillips, who sold to John Watkins, who gave by will to his wife Frances, and his son John, and by their consent sold to James Frisby, who bequeathed to his son James, who sold to said Hodgis; 107 acres for transportation of 2 persons: Wm. Ward; Best, a Negro.
     However, the connection, if any between James Frisby and Edward Frisbee is unknown, and there is no known connection between them and the Culpepers beyond the unsupported speculation that Edward married Hannah Culpeper.

James Frisbee and family moved from Virginia to Maryland. On 6 Jul 2005, Pat Clare7 submitted the following
from the Maryland Calendar of Wills:
     "Jas. Frisby, Sr., Sassafras River, Baltimore Co., will dated 22 Dec 1673; proved 12 Oct 1674. To wife Mary, home plantation during life. To 3 sons, viz, James, William, and Thomas, equally, 'Swan Point;' 150 acres on north side Sassafras River, and 600 acres on Elizabeth River, Va; also home plantation at death of wife afsd. To dau. Mary, personalty. Ex.: Wife Mary and son James afsd. Test: Abraham Stran, Nich. Dorell. 2 11. "
     This puts his land on the Elizabeth River in VA... I follow several Norfolk families and think they were part of an exodus to MD early on.
     Bill Russell8 comments: "Since this Frisby/Frisbee family were merchant traders with shipping interests, you would expect to find them around areas of seaborn trading. Although the will says Baltimore County, the Sassafras River runs between Cecil and Kent Counties on Maryland's Eastern Shore and a Swan Point was in Kent County. Parts of Baltimore County and Kent County were taken to form Cecil County in 1674. I am assuming that the land on the Sassafras may have been in what became Cecil County as it says north side, but that could be checked against deeds and is outside the scope of my interests. It would indicate, however, that anyone wanting to follow these people in Maryland may want to look at Cecil County instead of Baltimore County as the land apparently changed counties within months of the will.

Like the Culpepers, the Frisbee family were merchants engaged in the tobacco trade. Bill Russell says,"Anne Frisby of Cambridge, England shows up in English shipping records as an importer of tobacco and is the earliest woman I have seen identified as a merchant. I suspect that the she was related to the Frisbees in Norfolk, VA and the is part of the pattern of establishing relatives at points in the colonies to act as agents. James Frisby shows up in 1672 as a Virginia merchant bringing tobacco into England and a James Frisby of Virginia is mentioned as master of the ship Young Merchant in 1709. That ship was engaged in trade with America, England, and Africa."
     However, the connection, if any between Anne Frisby and James or Edward Frisbee is unknown.

Edward Frisbee's wife, Hannah, was most likely a "Rose", not a "Culpeper". On 3 Jan 1998, Jim Taylor9 wrote: "Edward Frisbee was the son of Richard Frisbee of London who moved to Virginia in 1619. Edward, called "the Immigrant" was driven from Virginia because he was a Puritan; moved to Branford, CT; entered his name for a lot in the town in 1645. Died there May 10, 1690. His first wife was Abagail----; his second Hanna Rose with whom he had eleven children. Hanna Rose was the daughter of one Robert Rose of Ipswitch, England who settled in Watertown Mass in 1634 and moved to Wetherfield, CT in 1637. The records on this were compiled within the last 50 years by my father's mother or sister, I'm not sure which, and handed on to me. There is no ambiguity about Edward and his two wives however, nor about the lengthy list of their children and their descendants, though of course there's always the possibility of an error. Interestingly, Edward's home, which he left to his two daughters Silence and Abagail in his 1689 will, still stands in Branford, CT and is a state landmark."

Culpeper, Ingolbritson and Frisbee Connection in Maryland? John Culpepper of Maryland was apparently in Anne Arundel and Calvert Counties, MD. Bartholomew Ingolbritson (who in Norfolk, VA witnessed deeds of Henry Culpeper of Lower Norfolk Co., VA) also shows up in Anne Arundel County, MD, and well as in Norfolk, VA. Anne Arundel is south of Baltimore County, and Calvert County is south of Anne Arundel. If a connection could be found between Ingolbritson, Culpepper, and Frisbee, in Maryland, that would truly be interesting. But the names may not be matching up time-wise. More research is needed.5 
Research note2 Feb 2014 On Feb 2, 2014, "Bev Mura" wrote:
I had never heard the theory that Susanna was the daughter of a widow Cullpeper from England. Hopefully, my continued research will ferret something out on this. I also have not run across anything on an Abigail Culpepper. I did search the Barbour collection on Connecticut marriages and found Susanna is the only Culpepper listed. 

Only when I learned that Richard Harrison’s father first settled in Virginia did I begin to wonder if perhaps his connection to Virginia might have been how Francis met Susanna. But, I agree it’s likely something we may never really prove.

On the removal of the New Haven colony folk to Newark, most of the histories I’ve read explain that the Branford group collaborated with a Reverend Abraham Pierson (Sr.), a Puritan minister who had removed to Long Island from Branford some time before, to send Treat, Kitchell and company (from Guilford) to negotiate with the Hackensack for Newark. They were protesting Charles II’s recent ruling to put the New Haven Puritan Colony under the jurisdiction and control of the Connecticut Colony. New Haven had previously withdrawn from Connecticut because the latter had adopted something called “The Halfway Covenant,” which basically allowed infant baptisms even if the parents were not confirmed church members or if they were members they were not in good standing. The more conservative Puritans had also objected to their allowing suffrage rights and sometimes important civil positions to non-church members. In the simplest terms, the Puritans fought for the union of church and state, and the greater colony (and the new king) was allowing for some separation. Once Newark was secured, Reverend Pierson drafted “The Fundamental Agreement.” All those desiring to remove to Newark were required to sign it. The Branford group signed the agreement first and removed in 1666 with Rev. Pierson (who by the way was the father of the Rev. Abraham Pierson, Jr, one of the founders of Yale University.) Francis Lindsley (Linle as his name is recorded in the earliest Newark records) was among the Milford group who signed the agreement and removed in 1667. 

I’ve not found yet an explanation as to why Francis and his family ended up removing with the Milford group, as he was clearly still in Branford a few weeks before he signed Pierson's Fundamental Agreement. History records that just a few weeks before, Francis along with his brother John and nephew John Jr signed a covenant with the Branford citizens who had not removed to Newark agreeing that the undersigned had come to peaceful terms with New Haven’s union with Connecticut and were committing to each other to remain in Branford. I’m still researching what happened that caused Francis to change his mind so quickly. Likely, we’ll never truly know.

I’m including below the sources I consulted on the details above, just in case you want to use them....

Bev

(Sources: Hoadly, Charles ., M. A., Ed. Records of the Colony and Plantation of New Haven from 1638 to 1649, Case, Tiffany and Company, Hartford, 1857.;Simonds, J. Rupert. A History of the First Church and Society of Branford, Connecticut 1644-1919. The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co. New Haven. 1919;Wickes, Stephen, History of the Oranges, in Essex County, N.J.: 1666-1806, Ward & Tichenor, Newark, 1892;Atwater, Edward E. History of The Colony of New Haven To Its Absorption into Connecticut. The Journal Publishing Company. Meridan. 1902.)10
 

Family

Francis Lindsly (1622 - 1704)
Marriage*24 Jun 1655 She married Francis Lindsly at Branford, New Haven Colony, Connecticut, on 24 Jun 1655.2 
Last Edited4 Feb 2014

Citations

  1. Branford, Connecticut. (2011, August 13). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 15:54, August 20, 2011, from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Branford,_Connecticut&oldid=444611328.
  2. Have also seen this mentioned as 6 July 1655.
  3. History of Newark, New Jersey. (2011, August 4). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 16:25, August 20, 2011, from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=History_of_Newark,_New_Jersey&oldid=442972527.
  4. E-mail written 7 Jul 2007 to Warren Culpepper from Mimi Marylon Moore Routh (descendant of Francis and Susanna Culpepper Lindsly), Mount Shasta, CA, e-mail address.
  5. Lewis W. Griffin Jr. (#47), e-mail address.
  6. Warren L. Culpepper (#1942), Former publisher of Culpepper Connections, e-mail address.
  7. E-mail written 6Jul 2005 to Culpepper Connections from Pat Clare, e-mail address.
  8. E-mail written 1999-2011 to Culpepper Connections from William A. 'Bill' Russell, Alexandria, VA, e-mail address (Sep 2011).
  9. E-mail written 1999 to Lew Griffin from James Harlan 'Jim' Taylor (Frisbee descendant), Santa Barbara, CA, e-mail address.
  10. E-mail written Feb 2014 to Warren L. Culpepper from Beverly Lindsley Muraski, Orlando, FL, e-mail address.